Infinisia

Performance Material

BRAND NAME INCI NAME CHARACTERISTICS/FUNCTION
Anti-shine, anti-tack, Long wear, oil/ sebum control, and sensorial agent Orgasol® 2002 EXD Nat Cos Nylon-12 The polyamide 12 has great affinity for the skin, offering long lasting powder make-up. In addition to that, the intrinsic lubricity of polyamide 12 combined with the spheroidal particles leaves behind a velvety feel. The polyamide 12 Orgasol® range offers a large product choices based on: oil absorption, application feel, finish
Anti-wrinkle, anti-shine, anti-tack, carrier for active, Long wear, volumizing, oil/ sebum control, sensorial agent, soft focus, water absorption Orgasol® 4000 Caresse Nylon 6/12 Orgasol® Caresse has the right balance of hydrophilic and hydrophobic properties to allow easy dispersion in water-continuous formulations while maintaining the velvety feel of polyamide 12. Orgasol® Caresse is the perfect product for skin care.
Dispersion/ Wetting Agent COCOATE BG Ex Gattefosse Butylene Glycol Cocoate Unique structure: blend of mono and diesters
Excellent miscibility with usual chemical sun filters (similar solubilizing properties to C12-15 alkyl benzoate)
SPF boosting effect: In vivo test: +35% SPF compared to C12-15 alkyl benzoate
Pigment wetting capability assessed by different tests:
  • Tested vs 6 emollients, presents superior wetting power for a variety of pigments (speed and quality)
  • Pigment dispersions with much lower viscosities compared to other emollients (good dispersion, no particle agglomeration)
  • Highly homogenous and bright color development
Wetting Agent ZENICONE®IX Ex TC USA PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate This versatile product is a water-soluble polymer. It is very substantive to hair and skin. Since the product is non-ionic, it is compatible with cationic and anionic surfactants. Additionally, it acts as a coupler for w/o emulsions and blends clear into formulas. It contributes to volumizing in normal to oily hair shampoos. This unique compound has superb pigment wetting and dispersion properties. It may be used in spray-on sun and moisturizing applications.
Wetting Agent ZENICONE®XX Ex TC USA PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate This product is a high molecular weight (6000) water-soluble polymer. This highly substantive product does not adversely affect foam or viscosity in shampoos while contributing to volumizing and improved comb through. In skin and sun emulsions, the high molecular weight increase substantivity and creates a lubricious emollient feel while leaving the skin soft and smooth.
Wetting Agent ZENICONE®XQ Ex TC USA PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Ricinoleate, Polyquaternium 57 This multi-functional water-soluble polymer created from a castor based quaternary will improve volumizing and manageability of dry and damaged hair. It has a high molecular weight and is very mild in formulations used for skin and sun applications.
Wetting Agent ZENIBERRY® R-XX Ex TC USA PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Raspberriate is a unique silicone material with a 6000 molecular weight that is derived from Cold Pressed Raspberry Seed Oil, and dimethicone copolyol, Its high molecular weight increases substantively and creates a lubricious emollinet feel in sun and skin applications.Zenberry R-XX improves volumizing and manageability in shampoos and act as a coupler for the oil/water phase in skin care products. It blends clear into formulas, is water and alcohol soluble. It is perfect for clear gel type formulas.
Wetting Agent ZENIBERRY® R-XQ Ex TC USA PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Raspberriate This mild quaternary silicone based on cold pressed Raspberry Oil has a 6000 molecular weight, is water soluble and blends clear into any formula. It improves volumizing and manageability of dry and damaged hair. It is perfect for clear gel formulas.
Water Soluble silicone polymer, Humectant Zenester®S Ex TC USA PEG-8 Dimethicone/Dimer Dilinoleic Acid Copolymer Is water soluble high molecular weight (25000) polymeric silicone polyester. It is highly lubricious and provides excellent wet comb and conditioning as well as superb skin feel when delivered from aqueous systems. Zenester S is non-ionic and is compatible with cationic and anionic systems thereby providing the formulator with greater latitude. This product is water soluble and goes clear into a formula.
Water Dispersible silicone polymer, Humectant Zenester®D Ex TC USA PEG8 Dimethicone/Dimer Dilinoleic Acid Copolymer is a high molecular weight (36000) polymeric silicone polyester. It is highly lubricious and provides excellent wet comb and conditioning as well as superb skin feel when delivered from aqueous systems. Zenester D is non-ionic and is compatible with cationic and anionic systems thereby providing the formulator with greater latitude. This product is water dispersible.
Water Dispersible silicone polymer, Humectant Zenester® ME Ex TC USA Bis-PEG10 Dimethicone/Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer is a high molecular weight (36000) polymeric silicone polyester, it is a completely reacted product. It is highly lubricious, provides superb skin feel when delivered from aqueous systems. Zenester ME is non-ionic and is compatible with oil/water and water/oil systems as well as anionic systems, thereby providing the formulator with greater latitude. Zenester ME is water dispersible and would be brilliant in sun and skin applications.
Water Dispersible silicone polymer, Humectant Zenester® Q Ex TC USA Silicone Polyquaternium 19 is a water soluble functionalized cationic polyester, high molecular weight (30,000). Zenester Q is the only cationic functioning quat to be reacted with a fatty acid. It improves substantivity and conditioning because of the high weight and cationic charge. Zenester Q is highly lubricious and provides excellent wet comb and conditioning as well as superb skin feel when delivered from aqueous systems
Emollient, Film Former Zenerbet® Ex TC USA Octyl Dodecyl Dimer Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic Acid Copolymer is a unique reacted polyester with Dimer alcohol, Dimer acid and Octyl Dodecanol. It is a branched liquid that lubricates and conditions skin and hair. ZENERBET is a high molecular weight (10000) polymer that is launching a new generation of products replacing Guerbet derivatives. ZENERBET, the moisturizing polymer has a dramatic effect in skin and sun care as well as the effect on dry hair and scalp. The use of ZENERBET in pigmented products will be extremely effective.
Emollient, Film Former Zeninut Mac® Ex TC USA Octyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic Acid Copolymer Macadamia Ternifolia is a unique reacted polyester with Dimer alcohol, Dimer acid,Octyl Dodecanol and Organic Macadamia Oil. It is a branched liquid that lubricates and conditions skin and hair. Zeninut Mac® is a high molecular weight (10000) polymer that is launching a new generation of products replacing Guerbet derivatives. Zeninut Mac®, the barrier quality of this polymer has a dramatic effect in skin and sun care as well as the effect on dry hair and scalp with the benefits of organic macadamia oil. The use of Zeninut Mac® in pigmented products will be extremely effective.
Emollient, Film Former Zenipom® Ex TC USA Octyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic Acid Copolymer Punica Granatum is a unique reacted polyester with Dimer alcohol, Dimer acid , Octyl Dodecanol and Natural Pomegranate Oil. It is a branched liquid that lubricates and conditions skin and hair. Zenipom® is a high molecular weight (10000) polymer that is launching a new generation of products replacing Guerbet derivatives.Zenipom®, the barrier quality of this polymer has a dramatic effect in skin and sun care as well as the effect on dry hair and scalp with the benefits of natural Pomegranate Oil. The use of Zenipom® in pigmented products will be extremely effective.
Emollient, Film Former Zeninut Arg® Ex TC USA Octyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic Acid Copolymer Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is a unique reacted polyester with Dimer alcohol, Dimer acid, Octyl Dodecanol and Argan Oil. It is a branched liquid that lubricates and conditions skin and hair. Zeninut ARG® is a high molecular weight (10000) polymer that is launching a new generation of products replacing Guerbet derivatives. Zeninut ARG®, the barrier quality of this polymer has a dramatic effect in skin and sun care as well as the effect on dry hair and scalp with the benefits of Argan Oil. The use of Zeninut ARG® in pigmented products will be extremely effective.
Emollient, Film Former Zeniblu® Ex TC USA Octyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleyl Alcohol/Succinic Acid Copolymer Vaccinium Myrtillus (Blueberry) Seed Oil is a unique reacted polyester with Dimer alcohol, Dimer acid, Octyl Dodecanol and Natural Blueberry Seed Oil. It is a branched liquid that lubricates and conditions skin and hair. Zeniblu® is a high molecular weight (10000) polymer that is launching a new generation of products replacing Guerbet derivatives. Zeniblu®, the barrier quality of this polymer has a dramatic effect in skin and sun care as well as the effect on dry hair and scalp with the benefits of natural blueberry seed oil. The use of Zeniblu® in pigmented products will be extremely effective.
Gloss Agent Zenigloss® Ex TC USA Castor Isostearate Succinate This natural liquid polymer has been created to provide versatility with optimal functionality. It has a high molecular weight which improves substantivity and puts exceptional gloss into a variety of applications. This unique compound has superb pigment wetting and dispersion properties. It is natural and biodegradable and is easily formulated into finished products.
Gloss Agent Zenigloss® Q Ex TC USA Polyquaternium-57 This new quaternary compound is based on polymerized castor oil. Its cationic nature makes it ideal for hair conditioners. It performs very effectively on damaged (colored, permed, or bleached) hair and is a superb detangler.
Gloss Agent Zenigloss® Q-SE Ex TC USA Polyquaternium-57, PEG 8 Ricinoleate This self-emulsifying quaternary compound based on Zenigloss Q forms a stable emulsion when mixed into cold or warm water. The self-emulsifying properties result in an easy to use conditioning system that provides substantivity and gloss to all applications.
Gloss Agent Zenigloss® UPH Ex TC USA Castor Isostearate Succinate, Hydrogenated Castor This natural Ultra-Pure polymer has been created specifically for demanding applications where low odor and taste are a requirement. It has a high molecular weight, which improves substantively and puts exceptional gloss into a variety of applications. This unique compound has superb pigment wetting and dispersion properties. It is easily formulated into finished products.
Gloss Agent Zenolatum ® Ex TC USA Castor Isostearate Succinate, Hydrogenated Castor is gelled oil that can be used both in anhydrous products and emulsions. Zenolatum is a NF quality vegetable derived product that is an alternative to petrolatum. It is a good pigment wetter and also increases viscosity to maintain pigment suspension. It is particularly useful in lip glosses due to the excellent tack and ability to create a soft product with good high temperature stability. By gelling the oil phase, we improve high temperature stability in all anhydrous systems and can be used as an oil phase thickener and stabilizer in water in oil emulsions. Zenolatum has excellent compatibility with waxes. In oil/water emulsions skin care applications provides cushion and a pleasant emollient after feel to products for normal to dry and dry skin. Zenolatum has excellent TEWL properties.
Gloss Agent Zenolin® Ex TC USA Castor Isostearate Succinate is a vegetable replacement for lanolin oil. This is a natural polymer with NF quality oil of vegetable origin used in personal care applications. Its high viscosity and molecular weight (5700) contributes to improved adhesion and gloss. It will aid in producing strong stable sticks with a homogenous structure. It is an excellent wetting vehicle for organic and inorganic pigments. It may be used in skin and sun applications where superb barrier qualities are required.
natural based feel modifiers and gelling agents ESSACHEM® O Ex TC USA Octyldodecyl Olivate A liquid, Natural Sensory Complex™, ideal for a soft, light feel on skin and hair.
natural based feel modifiers and gelling agents ESSACHEM® SOW Ex TC USA Stearyl Olivate A soft-solid, Natural Sensory Complex™ that liquifys on contact with the skin
natural based feel modifiers and gelling agents ESSACHEM® AR-5 Ex TC USA Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil A super light liquid complex derived from Argan Oil that is ideal for lighter version of Argan oil.
Infinisia